Print Bookmark

 City of Mesa Cemetery, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA


Tree:  

Latitude: 33.438757, Longitude: -111.832379
City of Mesa Cemetery

Notes:
City of Mesa Cemetery
Also known as: Mesa City Cemetery
1212 North Center Street
Mesa
Maricopa County
Arizona USA
Postal Code: 85201
Phone: (480) 644-2335
http://www.mesacemetery.com


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
David & Harriett LeBaron Headstone
David & Harriett LeBaron Headstone
 
2
David Tully LeBaron Headstone
David Tully LeBaron Headstone
 
3
Douglas Newel Palmer Headstone
Douglas Newel Palmer Headstone
 
4
Joseph & Harriet Johnson Headstone
Joseph & Harriet Johnson Headstone
 
5
Julie Ann Palmer Headstone
Julie Ann Palmer Headstone
 
6
Lehi Bushman Palmer
Lehi Bushman Palmer
 
7
Newel Virgil Palmer & Pauline Moody Headstone
Newel Virgil Palmer & Pauline Moody Headstone
 
8
Richard Lynn Palmer & Lorna Kay Clifford
Richard Lynn Palmer & Lorna Kay Clifford
Birth: Jul. 20, 1956
Mesa
Maricopa County
Arizona, USA
Death: Mar. 3, 2004
Mesa
Maricopa County
Arizona, USA

Richard Lynn Palmer, 47, passed away peacefully on Wednesday, March 3, 2004 after a yearlong battle with cancer. He was born on July 20, 1956 to Newel and Pauline Palmer and was the youngest of 8 children.

He is survived by his loving wife, Kay Clifford Palmer; sons: Brandt (Amber), Taylor, Jordan, and Jared; Siblings: Joe Palmer, Nulyne (Ron) Saye, Louise (Jim) Miller, Ronald, and David (Kathy). He was preceded in death by his parents, Newel and Pauline Palmer; brother, Douglas; and sister Julie Ann.

Richard is a native of Mesa, Arizona and was active all his life in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. He was an Eagle Scout, served a full-time mission in Scotland, was Bishop of the Gilbert 4th Ward, and served on the Val Vista Stake High Council. Richard was a CPA with the firm Vandeventer & Palmer and was a member of the Gilbert Rotary Club. He loved scouting, hunting, fishing, and being outdoors with his family. Richard was loved by everyone and will be greatly missed by all his family and friends.

The viewing will be held on Friday, March 05, 2004 from 6-8:00 PM at the LDS Gilbert 4th Ward Building at 1150 N. Lindsay Rd, in Gilbert (Lindsay and Houston)

Funeral Services will be held on Saturday March 6, 2004 at 10 AM at the Val Vista Stake Center, 1005 N. Voyager Dr. in Gilbert (Exit the US 60 at Val Vista Dr., travel south to Guadalupe, travel east to Voyager, go north). A viewing will be held prior to the services at 9:00 AM. Graveside services will follow immediately at the City of Mesa Cemetery

-Meldrum Mortuary, Arizona Republic, March 6, 2004, B7 or East Valley Tribune, March 5, A17 or March 4, 2004, A15 
9
William Bailey Maxwell Headstone
William Bailey Maxwell Headstone