Print Bookmark

 West Parish Garden Cemetery, Andover, Essex, Massachusetts, USA


Tree:  

Latitude: 42.65933, Longitude: -71.16655
West Parish Garden Cemetery

Notes:
Also known as: West Parish Cemetery
129 Reservation Rd.
Andover
Essex County
Massachusetts USA
Postal Code: 01810-3430
Phone: 508-475-3902
http://www.westparishgardencemetery.org/


Cemetery Photos

   Thumb   Description 
1
Samuel Blanchard Headstone
Samuel Blanchard Headstone
___Symbols on Headstone___

ME MENTO = Remember
MORI = Death
FUGITO = To Flee
HORA = Hour, Time, Season.
(Remember Death time Flies)
Skull With Wings = Resurrection
Skeletons = Mortality
Gourds = Breasts-The Divine Milk Needed To Nourish The Soul.
Hour Glass = Passage of time.
Cherubs = Soul Effigy

The Stone Carving is attributed to Joseph Lamson, Charlestown, Mass. The NL under the hourglass may refer to his Son, Nathaniel Lamson who was his Apprentce at that time.